Cemetery Census
                       Cemetery Records on the Web

Cemetery Census
 

HOME     ABOUT US     CEMETERY LAW      HOW TO HELP

CemeteryCensus.com

Warren County North Carolina Cemeteries

Other NC County Cemeteries

Index of All Cemeteries         Alphabetical Index of All Burials         Previous Page

Use the following to search across all the cemeteries listed.
Example: "Smith,  Roger" (yes, use the quotes)
Search for:

037    JOHNSTON - DAVIS FAMILY

      Location - off SR-1130 (Preacher Wilson Rd) about 1.5 miles from the end of the road. GPS location approximate.

      Coordinates: 36d 19m 36.6s N; 78d 15m 27.4s W Click here for Google maps

      Also known as: Old Largo Burying Ground.

      Directions: From Warrenton courthouse on S Main St and Hwy 401 S, travel 7.6 miles and turn right onto SR 1129 (Largo Rd). Travel 2.6 miles and turn left onto SR 1130 (Preacher Wilson Rd). Travel 0.6 mile to the end of the road which has a locked gate. Travel 1.5 miles into the woods to the abandoned cemetery enclosed by a rock wall. Race-White.

      "Sketches of Old Warrenton, North Carolina", page 161; "Mrs. Maxwell (Virginia Macon Maxwell) married, in early life, James Maxwell of New York State. They both lie buried at the Peter Davis estate, "Largo", ten miles from Warrenton."


  1. Davis, Mary Matilda   (b. 1816 - d. 1817)
      • Age 15 mos.
  2. Davis, Sarah Eaton   (b. Unknown - d. Unknown)
      • Wife of Doctor Stephen Davis. In memory of. "She departed this life on the 8th day of January 1827 in the 30th year of her age and is here entombed with three infant sons"
  3. Davis, Stephen (MD)   (b. 1 Mar 1786 - d. 11 Nov 1857)
      • Husband of Sarah Eaton Davis. Sacred to the memory of.
  4. Johnston, Hugh   (b. 4 Nov 1762 - d. 23 Apr 1810)
      • Married second wife, Sally Green September 11, 1794. Sacred to the memory of.
  5. Johnston, Sally Green   (b. 26 Sep 1774 - d. 31 Jan 1848)
      • Consort of Hugh Johnston. In memory of.
  6. Maxwell, James   (b. Unknown - d. Unknown)
      • Husband of Virginia Macon Maxwell.
  7. Maxwell, Virginia Macon   (b. Unknown - d. Unknown)
      • Wife of James Maxwell.


Web page updated 4 November 2017


Index of All Cemeteries         Alphabetical Index of All Burials         Previous Page


Contact
This web page is Copyright (c) 1996-2017 Cemetery Census. All Rights Reserved.
All photographs are copyright by the owners of each photograph. Please do not copy the pictures and
upload them to other web sites without permission. Doing so is a violation of United States Copyright Laws.