Cemetery Census
                       Cemetery Records on the Web

Cemetery Census
 

HOME     ABOUT US     CEMETERY LAW      HOW TO HELP

CemeteryCensus.com

Surry County North Carolina Cemeteries

Other NC County Cemeteries


Brought to you in partnership with
Surry County Genealogical Association
http://SurryGenealogy.wordpress.com

Index of All Cemeteries         Alphabetical Index of All Burials         Previous Page

Use the following to search across all the cemeteries listed.
Example: "Smith,  Roger" (yes, use the quotes)
Search for:

427    WORTH, JOB FAMILY

      Location - Old US 52 North, Pilot Mountain.

      Coordinates: 36d 25m 04.8s N; 80d 31m 13.8s W Click here for Google maps

      Directions: From intersection of US Hwy 52 and Cook School Rd just north of Pilot Mtn, go west on Cook School Rd for one tenth of a mile and turn right on Old Hwy 52 north (at the yield sign). Then go 1.3 miles on Old US 52 north to where Ararat Rd intersects with Old US 52 on the left. The cemetery is on the right side of US 52 across from Ararat Rd in an enclosed fence about 200 yards northeast from the road. There are a few new Habitat for Humanity homes being built in the area and the owner of the land (Greg Russo) has cemetery enclosed with a fence.

      Another view of the cemetery.

      Surveyed by Bob Carter, April 22, 2011

      Also known as: Worth Cemetery

      Township or district: Pilot Mountain, Long Hill community
      Public or Private: Private property
      GPS Accuracy (ft.): 19
      Elevation above sea level (ft.): 1150
      Status of cemetery: Not maintained, but secured with fencing.


  1. Davis, Phebe B. Worth   (b. 3 Nov 1837 - d. 12 Jul 1888)
      • 1st Wife of B. F. Davis (m. 28 Oct 1869, Surry Co, NC) - was b. Rush Co, IN and d/o Job Worth and Sarah Swaim. Footstone: P.W.D.
  2. W., S. S.   (b. - d. )
      • Initials on stone without dates - probably Sarah Swaim 1st w/o Job Worth who died before 1873.
  3. Worth, Job   (b. 13 Sep 1813 - d. 10 Feb 1876)
      • Born in Guilford Co, NC and Husband of 1) Sarah Swaim (m. 11 Sep 1832, Guilford Co, NC) and 2) Sallie Hollingsworth (m. 9 Jan 1873, Surry Co, NC. Footstone: J.W.


Web page updated 14 July 2016


Index of All Cemeteries         Alphabetical Index of All Burials         Previous Page


Contact
This web page is Copyright (c) 1996-2016 Cemetery Census. All Rights Reserved.
All photographs are copyright by the owners of each photograph. Please do not copy the pictures and
upload them to other web sites without permission. Doing so is a violation of United States Copyright Laws.