Cemetery Census
                       Cemetery Records on the Web

Cemetery Census
 

HOME     ABOUT US     CEMETERY LAW      HOW TO HELP

CemeteryCensus.com

Surry County North Carolina Cemeteries

Other NC County Cemeteries


Brought to you in partnership with
Surry County Genealogical Association
http://SurryGenealogy.wordpress.com

Index of All Cemeteries         Alphabetical Index of All Burials         Previous Page

Use the following to search across all the cemeteries listed.
Example: "Smith,  Roger" (yes, use the quotes)
Search for:

052    COX - HARRISON CEMETERY

      Location - Off 300 block of Longhill Rd off NC Hwy 268, Pilot Mtn., Surry Co., NC.

      Coordinates: 36d 25m 50.3s N; 80d 32m 41.6s W Click here for Google maps

      Directions: From intersection of US Hwy 52 and US 601, go south on US Hwy 52 for 3.35 miles to Holly Springs Rd exit (Exit 141) on the right. At the end of the ramp turn right on Old US Hwy 52 S and go 1.5 miles and turn right on Ararat - Longhill Rd. Follow Ararat - Longhill Rd for .6 mile and turn left on Longhill Rd. Go .4 mile to a red dirt path on the left. Cemetery is in the woods to the right of the dirt path about 1000 feet from the road. Access is by permission of owner. The land is owned by a Cox family from High Point, NC.

      View #2 of the cemetery. View #3 of the cemetery.

      Also known as: COX Cemetery and/or HARRISON Cemetry.
      Surveyed by Andy Hennis on April 8, 2006.
      Township or district:  Long Hill.
      Public or Private:  Private property.
      GPS Accuracy (ft.):  12.
      Elevation above sea level (ft.):  1105.
      Status of cemetery:  Abandoned.
      Surry County Parcel Number:  5947-00-58-1999.

      There are about 40 stones of which two are barely legible. The surnames on those are Harrison..


  1. Harrison, James M.   (b. 18 Dec 1875 - d. 21 Oct 1904)
      • Husband of Eliza Sechrist Harrison
  2. Harrison, Jane Taylor   (b. 29 Oct 1807 - d. 1 Aug 1849)
      • Wife of Joel William Harrison. Aged 42 yrs 9 mos 2 days.
  3. Harrison, Joel William   (b. 9 May 1809 - d. 7 Apr 1887)
      • Husband of Jane Taylor Harrison
  4. Harrison, John H.   (b. 19 Aug 1869 - d. 21 Sep 1890)
      • son of John Chiles and Julina Baker Harrison
  5. Harrison, Julina Baker   (b. 22 Oct 1846 - d. 10 Apr 1880)
      • Wife of John Chiles Harrison. "Blessed are the dead who die in the Lord for they shall see Jesus."


Web page updated 14 July 2016


Index of All Cemeteries         Alphabetical Index of All Burials         Previous Page


Contact
This web page is Copyright (c) 1996-2016 Cemetery Census. All Rights Reserved.
All photographs are copyright by the owners of each photograph. Please do not copy the pictures and
upload them to other web sites without permission. Doing so is a violation of United States Copyright Laws.