Cemetery Census
                       Cemetery Records on the Web

Cemetery Census
 

HOME     ABOUT US     CEMETERY LAW      HOW TO HELP

CemeteryCensus.com

Chatham County North Carolina Cemeteries

Other NC County Cemeteries


Brought to you in partnership with
Chatham County Historical Association
http://www.chathamhistory.org

Index of All Cemeteries         Alphabetical Index of All Burials         Previous Page

Use the following to search across all the cemeteries listed.
Example: "Smith,  Roger" (yes, use the quotes)
Search for:

521    LIBERTY CHAPEL CHURCH [S05.2]

      Location - Haw River Township. North side of SR 1011, Old US 1, west of Haw River

      Coordinates: 35d 37m 06.3s N; 79d 03m 39.8s W Click here for Google maps

      Also known as: Liberty Chapel United Church of Christ.
      Topo Quadrant: Moncure.
      Church owned: Yes. Denomination: United Church of Christ.
      Black: Yes.
      Used: Yes.
      Unrestricted access: Yes.
      Enclosed: No.
      Miscellaneous information: Cemetery not yet surveyed. Partial listing based on obituaries.
      Last canvassed by: Will M. Heiser. Date: 4 Jan 2003.


  1. Boone, Walter Newton, Sr.   (b. 20 Mar 1898 - d. 3 Aug 1969)
      • Age 71. Husband of Ethel Bullock Boone (she buried at Ebenezer United Methodist Church, Wilsonville). Son of Sam Boone and Bessie Crump Boone.
  2. Buie, Bernadette Michelle Gunter   (b. 22 Sep 1953 - d. 26 Jun 2016)
      • Daughter of Atlas Gunter and Flossie Gunter.
  3. Faucette, Dora   (b. Dec 1883 - d. 9 Jan 1957)
      • Daughter of Robert Faucette and Rachel Crump Faucette.
  4. Faucette, Louise Elizabeth Cox "Lizzie"   (b. 6 Jul 1891 - d. 25 Jun 1950)
      • Wife of Nathaniel Faucette. Daughter of Lisborn Cox and Martha Jones Cox.
  5. Faucette, Nathaniel "Nathan"   (b. 21 Mar 1885 - d. 19 Jun 1952)
      • Husband of Louise Elizabeth Cox Faucette. Son of Robert Faucette and Rachel Crump Faucette.
  6. Gunter, Linda Carol   (b. 31 Aug 1948 - d. 29 Jul 2015)
      • Age 66. Daughter of Atlas Gunter and Flossie Gunter.
  7. Gunter, Shirley Ann Stewart   (b. 19 Feb 1937 - d. 15 Oct 2016)
      • Wife of Unknown Gunter. Daughter of Excie Stewart and Lizzie Stewart.
  8. Harrington, Joanna Faucette "Anna"   (b. Aug 1868 - d. 27 Dec 1912)
      • Wife of Joseph Harrington. Daughter of Robert Faucette and Rachel Crump Faucette.
  9. Harrington, Lemuel James   (b. 25 Nov 1894 - d. 1 Jul 1968)
      • Husband of Mittie Cross Harrington. Son of Joseph Harrington and Joanna Faucette Harrington. US Army, WW-I.
  10. Lassiter, Lucy Alston   (b. 31 Aug 1890 - d. 14 Jun 1971)
      • Wife of Adolphus W. Lassiter. Daughter of George W. Alston and Berlina Smith Alston.
  11. Rodgers, Katherine Moore   (b. 10 Mar 1956 - d. 25 Nov 2012)
      • Age 56. Wife of Eddye Rodgers. Daughter of Rev. Bernice Moore and Ethelene Moore.
  12. Smith, Linda Juanita   (b. 6 May 1941 - d. 6 Dec 2016)
      • Daughter of Artie Crump and Ravin Smith.
  13. Taylor, Annie E.   (b. Abt 1921 - d. 23 Jan 2012)
      • Age 90 years. Wife of Unknown Taylor. Mother of five children.
  14. Taylor, Burnice   (b. 16 Jan 1940 - d. 4 Jan 2016)
      • Husband of Sylvia Morris Taylor. Son of Hallie Taylor and Annie E. Taylor.
  15. Thomas, Elizabeth Lassiter   (b. 24 Mar 1879 - d. 21 Oct 1964)
      • Wife of Oscar J. Thomas. Daughter of General Jackson Lassiter and Laura Jane Hawkins Lassiter.
  16. Toomer, Artelyer Burt Fallie   (b. 15 Mar 1902 - d. 19 Dec 1967)
      • Wife of William Gunter Toomer. Daughter of Alexander Fairley and Maggie Burt Fallie.
  17. Toomer, Corina F.   (b. 11 Jul 1902 - d. 23 Apr 1998)
      • Our Beloved Mother.
  18. Toomer, David   (b. 8 Aug 1908 - d. 15 Sep 1998)
      • Husband of Dorothy Lenora Lassiter Toomer.
  19. Toomer, Dorothy Lenora Lassiter   (b. 22 Sep 1911 - d. 10 Mar 1991)
      • Wife of David Toomer.
  20. Toomer, Henry   (b. 9 Nov 1909 - d. 24 Feb 1989)
  21. Toomer, John Uartis   (b. 9 May 1913 - d. 4 Jul 1960)
      • North Carolina, Tec-5, US Army, 2059 QM Truck Co., WW-II.
  22. Toomer, Robert T.   (b. 13 Dec 1926 - d. 13 Nov 1996)
      • Pvt. US Army, WW-II. Two markers.
  23. Toomer, T. C. (Rev.)   (b. 13 Apr 1886 - d. 3 Feb 1981)
  24. Toomer, William Gunter "Will"   (b. 1885 - d. 1952)
      • Husband of Artelyer Burt Fallie Toomer. North Carolina, Pvt. Co. B, 156 Depot Brigade, WW-I.
  25. Worley, Semuel J.   (b. 11 Jan 1940 - d. 25 May 2015)
      • Age 75. Husband of Mozelle Worley.


Web page updated 21 October 2017


Index of All Cemeteries         Alphabetical Index of All Burials         Previous Page


Contact
This web page is Copyright (c) 1996-2017 Cemetery Census. All Rights Reserved.
All photographs are copyright by the owners of each photograph. Please do not copy the pictures and
upload them to other web sites without permission. Doing so is a violation of United States Copyright Laws.